State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] For the various *668 reasons we have heretofore explained, the efficacy of the statutory presumption of intent to sell has failed and the state has not proven its case.

The state has cited an unpublished opinion of this division of the Court of Appeals. The unpublished opinion would not have changed the result of this case, but we feel called upon to explain why the Court of Appeals will not consider an unpublished opinion to have precedential value. In Laws of 1971, ch. 41, § 1, the legislature amended RCW 2.06.040. The amended portion reads as follows:

In the determination of causes all decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decisions shall be stated. All decisions of the court having precedential value shall be published as opinions of the court. Each panel shall determine whether a decision of the court has sufficient precedential value to be published as an opinion of the court. Decisions determined not to have precedential value shall not be published.

In enacting this amendment the legislature recognized that opinions which do not have sufficient precedential value to affect the common law of our state should not be published.