State v. Lawson
[…] He testified that Lawson was moving around the area "screaming and yelling" and refused to leave when told to do so. The officer said that Lawson's actions were not steady and sure, and his speech "didn't make sense." He also smelled alcohol on Lawson's breath. It was the officer's opinion that Lawson had been drinking.

A defense motion to dismiss for failure to state a prima facie case was denied. Lawson's mother and a friend testified that Lawson was not drinking that evening. Lawson was found guilty of unlawful consumption of alcohol in violation of RCW 66.44.270 and.290.

ELEMENTS OF UNLAWFUL CONSUMPTION

RCW 66.44.270 reads in part:

Except in the case of liquor given or permitted to be given to a person under the age of twenty-one years by his parent or guardian for beverage or medicinal purposes, or administered to him by his physician or dentist for medicinal purposes ... It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to acquire or have in his possession or consume any liquor except as in this section provided and except when such liquor is being used in connection with religious services.

Lawson argues that under the plain language of the statute, there are three elements which the State must prove to establish unlawful alcohol consumption: (1) the individual *541 is under 21 years old; (2) consumed alcohol; and (3) the consumption was not within one of the statutory exceptions.