Gomez De Hernandez v. Bridgestone/Firestone North American Tire, L.L.C.
[…] Therefore, it is not before us. See Tex.R.App. P. 33.1(a) (providing that as a prerequisite to presenting a complaint for appellate review, the record must show that a complaint was made to the trial court by a timely request, objection, or motion). Moreover, subsection (a) does not require that each defendant file a written motion before a trial court may dismiss an action in whole. Instead, subsection (a) authorizes a trial court to dismiss an entire action involving multiple defendants on the motion of a single defendant. See Act approved May 29, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, § 1, sec. 71.051, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1680, 1680-82 (amended 2003) (providing that "on written motion of a party . . . the court may decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and may stay or dismiss the claim or action in whole or in part. . . ."); Feltham v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc., 41 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2001, no pet.).