Gomez De Hernandez v. Bridgestone/Firestone North American Tire, L.L.C.
[…] Gen. Laws 10, 10-12, amended by Act approved June 14, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 567, § 1, sec. 71.051, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3363, 3363-64; Act approved May 29, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, § 1, sec. 71.051, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1680, 1680-82; Act approved June 11, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, §§ 3.04, 3.09, sec. 71.051, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 854-55; Act approved May 30, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 248, § 1, sec. 71.051, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 448, 448-49; Jones, 120 S.W.3d at 44. Subsection (i) specifically states that "this section [71.051] shall govern the courts of this state in determining issues under the doctrine of forum non conveniens in the actions to which it applies. . . ." Because the underlying suit is based on wrongful death and personal injury claims, section 71.051, not the common law, controls the determination of the suit's dismissal on forum non conveniens grounds. See Act approved May 29, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, § 1, sec. 71.051, 1997 Tex.