THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of T.A.W., Respondent,
[…] [5] The trial court is granted broad discretion in determining an award of attorney fees under RCW 26.26.140. In a case involving an award of fees to the State from the father, we do not believe that such discretion necessarily is abused when the income of the mother is not considered. There is no indication in the statute that such an award is necessarily limited in all cases by a court's determination of the relative incomes of all of the parties involved. Compare RCW 26.26.140 ("The court may order that all or a portion of a party's reasonable attorney's fees be paid by another party ...") with RCW 26.09.140 ("The court ... after considering *147 the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay ... reasonable attorney's fees ..." (Italics ours.)).