THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of T.A.W., Respondent,
[…] [10] When awarding attorney fees to the State, other jurisdictions have stressed the trial court's enormous discretion in calculating the value of the time spent by the State's attorneys. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 706 P.2d 1160, 1164 (Alaska 1985). The trial court had a rational basis for its award and, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in entering the award.
We affirm the trial court's award of attorney fees.
SCHOLFIELD and FORREST, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] At the time judgment was entered, RCW 4.84.185 provided that:
"In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after an order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, or final judgment after trial or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order. The judge shall consider the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense as a whole.
"The provisions of this section apply unless otherwise specifically provided by statute."
The last three sentences of RCW 4.84.185 have since been amended to say: "The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order."
[2] It is true that RCW 36.27.050 prohibits the prosecuting attorney from collecting fees or compensation for prosecution conducted by that attorney. However, the award made in the present case was to the State, not to the prosecuting attorney.