THE STATE.
[…] Sims v. State, 260 Ga. 782 (1) (399 SE2d 924) (1991). Bare assertions of disparate treatment are insufficient to overcome the presumptive validity of the statute. Dobbins, supra at (1).
Since Reed failed to satisfy the threshold obligation in his equal protection challenge, we do not consider whether the statute is rationally related to a legitimate state interest.[3]
Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.
[2] Since the trial court upheld the statute solely on equal protection grounds, our consideration is likewise limited.
[3] But see in this context Aman v. State, 261 Ga. 669 (409 SE2d 645) (1991); Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U. S. 103 (110 SC 1691, 109 LE2d 98) (1990); New York v.