United States Ex Rel. Keith v. Sioux Nation Shopping Center
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the defendants have violated 25 U.S.C. § 264 by trading with Indians in Indian country without the required license. Title 25, U.S.C. § 262 provides as follows:

Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians.

The relevant portion of § 264 provides:

Any person other than an Indian of the full blood who shall attempt to reside in the Indian country, or on any Indian reservation, as a trader, or to introduce goods, or to trade therein, without such license, shall forfeit all merchandise offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession, and shall moreover be liable to a penalty of $500 . . ..

The only case dealing with 25 U.S.C. § 264 applicable to this action is U.S. ex rel. Hornell v. One 1976 Chevrolet Station Wagon, 585 F.2d 978 (10th Cir. 1978). Plaintiff relies almost solely on this case as support for his position.