United States Ex Rel. Keith v. Sioux Nation Shopping Center
[…] Due to the extremely large number of defendants in this case, this court decided to sever the trials of groups of defendants. On December 14, 1979, the trial of five of the defendants was held. On February 8, 1980, an additional 22 of the defendants were tried. And finally, on April 4, 1980, a hearing was held to take additional testimony relevant to the trials which had already been held. This opinion will deal with plaintiff's claims against those 27 defendants who have been tried.

Plaintiff alleges that the defendants have violated 25 U.S.C. § 264 by trading with Indians in Indian country without the required license. Title 25, U.S.C. § 262 provides as follows:

Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians.

The relevant portion of § 264 provides: