Nguyen v. Sacred Heart Medical Center
[…] State ex rel. Turner v. Briggs, 94 Wash.App. 299, 303, 971 P.2d 581 (1999). CR 2A provides:

No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.

Similarly, RCW 2.44.010 provides:

An attorney and counselor has authority:

(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement *638 or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney[.]

However, "`[i]t will be readily admitted that an attorney without special authority has no right to stipulate away a valuable right of his client.'" Graves v. P.J. Taggares Co., 94 Wash.2d 298, 303, 616 P.2d 1223 (1980) (quoting Wagner v.