State v. Deleon
[…] State v. Deleon

813 P.2d 1382 (1991)

STATE of Hawaii, Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
Artemio A. DELEON, Defendant-Appellant.

No. 14875.

Supreme Court of Hawaii.

July 18, 1991.

Susan Arnett (Winston D.M. Ling, on brief), Deputy Public Defenders, Office of Public Defenders, Honolulu, for appellant.

James M. Anderson, Deputy Pros. Atty., Office of Pros. Attys., City and County of Honolulu, Honolulu, for appellee.

Before LUM, C.J., and PADGETT, HAYASHI, WAKATSUKI and MOON, JJ.

PADGETT, Justice.

This is an appeal from a conviction for abuse of a family or household member (HRS § 709-906). That statute provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member ...
For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or former spouses, parents, children, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

The essential facts do not appear to be in dispute.

*1383 On May 24, 1990, appellant arrived home at approximately 4:30 p.m.