State v. Deleon
[…] She did not need any medication and there was no bleeding.

The police officer testified that at 6:00 p.m., he checked Penelope's legs and parts of her body for injuries. He found some reddish, welt-type, raised skin above Penelope's knee joints. The raised skin area was about three to three and a half inches wide and about four and a half to five inches long. The raised skin covered the front part of the knee and slightly wrapped around the leg. The injuries at the time of the inspection were turning from red to darker grey or blue.

Appellant relies upon HRS § 703-309 which provides in part as follows:

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian, or other responsible person, and:
(a) The force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of his misconduct; and
(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross degradation.

Appellant argues that his use of the belt on Penelope, and his cutting of her hair at shoulder length, were not actions proscribed by HRS § 703-309(1)(b). The trial court found that the hair cutting was not gross degradation, and we agree.