THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Tommy P., 97 Wn.2d at 391. "Statutes should not be construed so as to render any portion meaningless or superfluous." Stone v. Chelan Cy. Sheriff's Department, 110 Wash. 2d 806, 810, 756 P.2d 736 (1988). In addition, "all the provisions of the act must be considered in their relation to each other, and, if possible, harmonized to insure proper construction of each provision." Tommy P., 97 Wn.2d at 391.
Here, two statutes must be considered, and to the extent possible, reconciled. The first, former RCW 10.05.140, provides:
As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court shall order that the petitioner shall not operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways without a valid operator's license and proof of liability insurance. The amount of liability insurance shall be established by the court at not less than that established by RCW 46.29.490. As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition, the court may order the petitioner to make restitution. The court may terminate the deferred prosecution program upon violation of this section.
The second, RCW 10.05.160, provides:
The prosecutor may appeal an order granting deferred prosecution on any or all of the following grounds:
....
*339 (2) Failure of the court to obtain proof of insurance or a treatment plan conforming to the requirements of this chapter;