UNITED STATES of America and Tobe H. Todd, Jr., Revenue Agent, Internal Revenue Service, Petitioners,
[…] This court takes cognizance of the treatment of the South Carolina court of last resort, wherein a party is not allowed to use one image for business advantage, switch to another to avoid its impact.
[4] Rule 81(a)(3) provides (in part):
(3) These rules apply to proceedings to compel the giving of testimony or production of documents in accordance with a subpoena issued by an officer or agency of the United States under any statute of the United States except as otherwise provided by statute or by rules of the district court, or by order of the court in the proceedings.
[5] 26 U.S.C. § 7601(a) provides: Canvass of districts for taxable persons and objects.
(a) General rule.The Secretary or his delegate shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.
[6] 26 U.S.C. § 7602 provides: Examination of books and witnesses.