UNITED STATES of America and Tobe H. Todd, Jr., Revenue Agent, Internal Revenue Service, Petitioners,
[…] (3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
[7] 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) provides: Restrictions on examination of taxpayer. No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.