JACK E. READ, Appellant,
[…] Although Read had been able to change his schedule to avoid Sunday shifts, neither Read nor Christensen made any attempts to resolve any other concerns they had about their working conditions. The facts do not support a finding that a substantial involuntary deterioration of their work environments had occurred that amounted to a showing of good cause for purposes of RCW 50.20.050. Hence, the Commissioner correctly determined that all three claimants voluntarily left their employment without good cause and were disqualified from collecting unemployment benefits pursuant to RCW 50.20.050.
The decision of the Superior Court is affirmed.
PEKELIS and BAKER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 50.20.060(1) reads:
"Disqualification from benefits due to misconduct, felony, or gross misdemeanor. (1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter until he or she has obtained work and earned wages of not less than the suspended weekly benefit amount in each of five calendar weeks....
"(2) An individual who has been discharged because of a felony or a gross misdemeanor of which he or she has been convicted, or has admitted committing to a competent authority, and which is connected with his or her work shall be disqualified from receiving any benefits for which base year credits are earned in any employment prior to the discharge."
[2] RCW 50.20.050(1) reads in pertinent part:
"Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause and thereafter until he or she has obtained bona fide work and earned wages of not less than his or her suspended weekly benefit amount in each of five calendar weeks."
[3] Because these administrative appeals were filed before the amendments to the administrative procedure act were made (RCW 34.05), the former act controls. See RCW 34.05.902.