PACIFIC ERECTORS, INC., ET AL, Plaintiffs,
[…] In light of our holding that the trial court did not err in treating the entire award as for labor, we need not consider Hedreen's claim that GLY failed to give Hedreen preclaim notice under RCW 60.04.020.
[9] We next consider whether the trial court erred in enforcing GLY's $75,000 attorney fee award against Parkside *171 through GLY's lien action against Hedreen's property. Hedreen claims that in the instant foreclosure action, the trial court's award of attorney's fees is limited to those fees incurred in the foreclosure action. See RCW 60.04.130. GLY contends that the award is enforceable pursuant to RCW 60.04.110. That section provides that a "contractor shall be entitled to recover upon the claim filed by him only such amount as may be due him according to the terms of his contract". (Italics ours.) The Court of Appeals has indicated that "a contractor's lien may be distinct from a laborer's and materialman's lien because it is valued `according to the terms of [the] contract'." CSR Contractors, Inc. v. Kendall Constr., Ltd., 45 Wash.