STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Applicable Statutes
"`[W]here a special statute punishes the same conduct which is punished under a general statute, the special statute applies and the accused can be charged only under that statute.'" State v. Danforth, 97 Wash.2d 255, 258, 643 P.2d 882 (1982) (quoting State v. Cann, 92 Wash.2d 193, 197, 595 P.2d 912 (1979)).
Thus, the question is whether Dorn could have been prosecuted under both statutes. The parties agree that Dorn fit the criteria under the first degree escape statute.[4] But the State contends that Dorn could not have been prosecuted under the furlough statute because RCW 72.66.010(2) defines a furlough as "an authorized leave of absence for an eligible resident...." And "resident" is defined "as person convicted of a felony and serving a sentence for a term of confinement in a state correctional institution or facility...." RCW 72.66.010(4).