STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Smeltzer, 86 Wash.App. 818, 939 P.2d 1235 (1997).
We agree with the reasoning of Basford. Because Dorn was subject to prosecution under RCW 72.66.060, the specific statute, the State was required to do so.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
SEINFELD, P.J., and HUNT, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Theft in the second degree is a class C felony. RCW 9A.56.040.
[2] RCW 9A.76.110. Escape in the first degree: "(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility. (2) Escape in the first degree is a class B felony."
[3] RCW 72.66.060:
Willfully failing to returnDeemed escapee and fugitivePenalty.