LYNN A. OLSON, Appellant,
[…] She argues, in particular, that the motion was renewed in violation of King County Local Rule 7(b)(1) and that certain exhibits attached to the motion were inadmissible. However, we find it unnecessary to reach these issues because we conclude that the materials offered in support of the motion, including the challenged exhibits, are insufficient to establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to when the statutory period commenced.
III
Actions for medical negligence are subject to the statute of limitation found at RCW 4.16.350, which provides:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
... a physician ...
...
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later...
*225 Actions based on care provided on or before June 25, 1976 are governed by an earlier version of RCW 4.16.350, which provides:
Any civil action for damages against a ... physician ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within (1) three years from the date of the alleged wrongful act, or (2) one year from the time that plaintiff discovers the injury or condition was caused by the wrongful act, whichever period of time expires last.
Laws of 1971, ch. 80, § 1.[1]
A
We first consider whether Olson filed her suit within 3 years of the act or omission alleged to have caused her injury. See RCW 4.16.350. It is undisputed that Olson's last visit to Dr. Topiwala was on June 6, 1979. Dr.