State v. Free at Last Bail Bonds
[…] Liberty County, 271 Ga. 634, 635, 522 S.E.2d 466 (1999), and to "avoid constructions that make some language mere surplusage." Osborne Bonding, supra, 224 Ga.App. at 591, 481 S.E.2d 578. The statutory interpretation advocated by the State in this case would render the last sentence of OCGA § 17-6-72(d)(1) meaningless. To avoid treating that language as "mere surplusage," therefore, we must conclude that the 120 day filing requirement does not apply to applications for 50 percent remission.

In light of the foregoing, we find that under OCGA § 17-6-72(d)(1), a surety may be entitled to a remission of 50 percent of the bond amount where it files the application for remission at any time within "30 days following the expiration of the two-year period following the date of judgment." We therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court ordering the State to remit to the Surety 50 *406 percent of the bond amount it had posted on behalf of Espinoza.

Judgment affirmed.

BARNES, C.J., and SMITH, P.J., concur.

NOTES