James J. MacAFEE, Petitioner,
[…] ORS 251.215(2). If such suggestions are submitted, the committee must consider them and may revise the explanatory statement. ORS 251.215(3). If the committee fails to submit an explanatory statement, a statement prepared by the Legislative Counsel Committee is substituted under the same procedures. ORS 251.225. Apart from the official explanatory statement, there are provisions for printing arguments for and against a measure in the Voters' Pamphlet. ORS 251.245-ORS 251.275.
Judicial review. ORS 251.235 provides for review of explanatory statements by this court in these terms:
"Any person dissatisfied with an explanatory statement for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State's hearing under ORS 251.215, may petition the Supreme Court seeking a different statement and stating the reasons the statement filed with the court is insufficient *495 or unclear. If the petition is filed not later than the fifth day after the deadline for filing a revised statement with the Secretary of State, the court shall review the statement hear arguments and certify an explanatory statement to the Secretary of State. The review by the Supreme Court shall be conducted expeditiously to insure the orderly and timely conduct of the election at which the measure is to be submitted to the voters. The statement certified by the court shall be the explanatory statement printed in the voters' pamphlet."
This section requires attention to two issues. First, petitioner MacAfee suggests that we should not consider the counter-petition of Oregonians for Wildlife Conservation because that petitioner did not first make his objections at the Secretary of State's hearing on the explanatory statement.