State v. Reams
[…] "6. That a second bullet entered the left face, temporal area of zygomatic (malor) prominence, of the victim. That the path of the second bullet is left to right, slightly back to front and slightly downward.

"7. That Delmar LaVerne Gibbons was seated at a couch in the family room when the bullets struck him, with a newspaper in his lap, his feet crossed at the ankles, and that he was seated in a relaxed, non-aggressive, non-defensive posture. That the wounds Delmar LaVerne Gibbons suffered caused bleeding."

[7] ORS 164.225 provides in relevant part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:

"(a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or

"(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or

"(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon."

ORS 164.215 provides in relevant part: