State v. Reams
[…] ORS 163.115(1)(b)[5] provides *501 in felony murder cases that the death must be of a person other than one of the participants in the felony. Defendant contends that the indictment was required to include the statement that the victim was not a participant in the crime. We held in State v. Keys, 25 Or. App. 15, 22, 548 P.2d 205, 209-10, rev. den. (1976), that extreme emotional disturbance is not required to be negated in a murder indictment, despite its being a statutory exception. We stated:

"The rules governing the sufficiency of indictments are statutory. ORS 132.510. The only relevant statute, ORS 132.550 provides:
"`The indictment shall contain substantially the following:
"`* * *
"`(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended * * *.'
"In recent years, the trend in Oregon courts has been to require substantially less specificity in indictments. The rationale in the cases has been that, although the defendant has a constitutional right to notice, this need not be accomplished solely by the indictment.