The STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] State v. Williams, 50 Wash.App. 696, 700, 750 P.2d 278 (1988); see also State v. Kerens, 9 Wash.App. 449, 451-52, 513 P.2d 63, review denied, 83 Wash.2d 1003 (1973). Here, both officers were investigating potential criminal activity. Mr. Caldera was trespassing. Mr. Hamilton was allegedly shoplifting. The officers properly conducted a warrant check during their investigations.
Validity of search. Mr. Caldera and Mr. Hamilton next challenge the validity of the search in the jail's sally port before being read the warrants and given the opportunity to post bail.
RCW 10.31.030 provides in part:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: PROVIDED, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance and justify and approve the bail....
In Smith, we considered whether the police violated RCW 10.31.030 by conducting an inventory search before showing the defendant the warrant for her arrest and giving her an opportunity to post bail. Police arrested Ms. Smith on an arrest warrant.