James Fox HOWARD, Administrator of the Estate of Elizabeth Hunter Howard
[…] Godley Auction Co., Inc. v. Myers, 40 N.C.App. 570, 253 S.E.2d 362 (1979). The avoidance of a trial is not a "substantial right" that would make such an interlocutory order appealable under G.S. 1-277 or G.S. 7A-27(d). Davis v. Mitchell, 46 N.C.App. 272, 265 S.E.2d 248 (1980).
Denial of defendant Tucker's motion to quash service of the amended complaint was also interlocutory, does not affect a substantial right, and is not immediately appealable. Our Supreme Court has held that the G.S. 1-277(b) provision for "immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of defendant" applies to the state's authority to bring a defendant before its courts ("minimum contacts" considerations), not to challenges to sufficiency of process and service. Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 291 S.E.2d 141 (1982).