In the matter of the Estate of Wallace B. ROGERS, Sr., Deceased. Leonard Blakeslee Rogers and Wallace Blakeslee Rogers, Jr., Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] Rogers. Mrs. Rogers did not attest the will at that time. On July 23, 1981, decedent died. On June 23, 1982, Mrs. Rogers signed her name to the will as an attesting witness. The trial court ruled that, because the will had not been attested by two witnesses before the death of decedent, the will had not been validly executed and that decedent died intestate. The issue is whether a will to be duly executed must be signed and attested by two witnesses before the death of the testator. We hold that it must.
The execution of a will is governed by ORS 112.235 which provides in pertinent part:
"A will shall be in writing and shall be executed with the following formalities:
"(1) The testator, in the presence of each of the witnesses, shall:
"(a) Sign the will;
"* * * * *
"(3) At least two witnesses shall each:
"(a) See the testator sign the will;
"* * * * *
"(c) Attest the will by signing the witness' name to it."
ORS 112.235 was enacted in 1969 as part of a general revision of the probate code. Or.