BOTNER et al.
[…] This document, while styled a "Bond" was, in effect, nothing more than an agreement by the respondent-appellant by which it bound itself in the sum of $50,000 to pay any judgment for damages awarded by this court upon the appeal including interest, costs and attorney's fees. The document was executed by the corporation, by its president and secretary and the corporate seal was affixed.
Plaintiff and appellee has moved to dismiss the appeal and to strike the so-called "Bond" upon the ground that the respondent-appellant has failed to comply with the provisions of Section 499g(c) which specifies that an appeal from an order of reparation of the Secretary of Agriculture to the United States District Court shall be perfected by the filing of the notice of appeal "together with a bond in double the amount of the reparation award conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court plus interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail."
Appellee contends that the appeal to this court has not been properly perfected for the reason that the document entitled "Bond" is not a bond in the sense of being security but is a mere promise on the part of the appellant to pay any judgment that may be awarded by the court.