STATE of North Carolina,
[…] SBM is applicable to
[a]ny offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(1)(2007). The defendant does not challenge that his 2006 conviction was a reportable conviction as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.6(4). Nevertheless, defendant argues that he cannot be considered a recidivist under the statute. Recidivist is defined as "a person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14-208.6(4)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.6(2b)(2007) (emphasis added). A reportable offense is defined as