James v. Montgomery County Board of Education
[…] Likewise, *536 OCGA §§ 50-6-6(b)[1] and 45-10-1,[2] other statutes cited by James, do not impose a duty on the Board to place James on its agenda. See id. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of the writ of mandamus and dismissal of James' complaint.[3]

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 50-6-6(b) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the local boards of education of the several county, independent, and area public school systems of this state shall be authorized to have an additional audit made of the books, records, and accounts of the public school system over which any such board has jurisdiction. The local boards of education shall be authorized to employ certified public accountants of this state to make the audits and to expend funds for the audits which are received by any such board for educational purposes.

[2] OCGA § 45-10-1 sets forth a code of ethics for government officials.

[3] Since James' constitutional argument regarding the right to assembly was not raised in the trial court below, it is not subject to our review. See Pfeiffer v.