Van Gordon v. Oregon State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] [6] See Fritz v. OSP, 39 Or. App. 1117, 569 P.2d 654 (1977).

[7] The trial court opened the show cause hearing with the statements: "This is quite an unusual situation. I would gather, Mr. Caswell, the Board has prejudged Dr. Van Gordon. * * Now, the point is, Mr. Marmaduke, just exactly what am I going to do about it?" Since the statements were made prior to any argument or testimony, one might ask reasonably, "Who had prejudged whom?"

[8] We construe administrative remedies broadly to include judicial review as provided in the Administrative Procedures Act (ORS ch. 193).

[9] ORS 183.480(3) provides:

"(3) Except as provided in ORS 183.400, no action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted."

[10] ORS 183.482(7) provides:

"(7) Review of a contested case shall be confined to the record, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any issue of fact.