Van Gordon v. Oregon State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Larkin, 421 U.S. 35, 95 S. Ct. 1456, 43 L. Ed. 2d 712 (1975), and that we rejected a presumption of impermissible bias[6] where the same body performs the investigative, prosecutorial and adjudicative phases of a contested case. Palm Gardens, Inc. v. OLCC, 15 Or. App. 20, 514 P.2d 888 (1973), rev. den. (1974).[7]

Stripped of all embellishments, this proceeding involves only the issue of whether plaintiff is required to pursue and exhaust his administrative remedies under ORS ch. 183[8] before the court has authority to act. Plaintiff contends that since ORS 183.480(3)[9] authorizes a suit if "the party will *310 suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted," the circuit court had jurisdiction to enjoin defendants' suspending plaintiff's license pending the Board hearing, and that once having acquired jurisdiction, a court of equity may grant any and all equitable relief it deems appropriate.