Hill v. State
[…] See Lyons v. Worley, 152 Okl. 57, 4 P.2d 3; Brinegar v. State, 97 Okla. Crim. 299, 262 P.2d 464; Hoppes v. State, 70 Okla. Crim. 179, 105 P.2d 433; McCormick v. State, Okl. Cr., 277 P.2d 219; Stevens v. State, Okl. Cr., 274 P.2d 402; Shetsky v. State, Okl. Cr., 290 P.2d 149; Sanders v. State, Okl. Cr., 287 P.2d 458; Pauley v. State, Okl. Cr., 275 P.2d 331; Merwin v. State, Okl. Cr., 277 P.2d 208. In other words, in a misdemeanor case, as we have said so many times, the officer's authority to arrest is limited to a misdemeanor committed or attempted in his presence. See 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 196, reading:

"A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
"1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence.
"2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
"3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
"4. On a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested."