June RODD, T/A the Studio of Havelock
[…] Aydlett, 192 N.C. 330, 135 S.E. 141 (1926); Aldridge Motors, Inc. v. Alexander, 217 N.C. 750, 9 S.E.2d 469 (1940) for prior law. And see Performance Motors, Inc. v. Allen, 280 N.C. 385, 186 S.E.2d 161 (1972).
Where there is a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability the Uniform Commercial Code provides for recovery by the buyer of both "general" damages, which are implied by law, and "special" damages, which arise from the special circumstances of the case and must be properly pleaded.
General damages for seller's breach with regard to accepted goods are provided for by G.S. 25-2-714(2) as follows:
"The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."
Special damages are provided for by G.S. 25-2-715 as follows:
"Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.