THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The officer administered a Breathalyzer test and the result was 0.20 percent of blood alcohol by weight.
Hansen testified in his own behalf, admitting that he had consumed intoxicants that evening, but stating that he was not intoxicated. He said he swerved to avoid an oncoming car, thereby colliding with the parked car. On cross-examination, he admitted over objection that he had been convicted previously of driving while intoxicated.
[1] Hansen's first contention is that driving while intoxicated is not a crime unless one also drives erratically. However, this is not the law. RCW 46.61.515 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Every person who is convicted of a violation of (a) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle shall be punished ...
(Italics ours.)
The phrase "under the influence of intoxicating liquor," ... has been defined as any influence which lessens in any appreciable degree the ability of the accused to handle his automobile. Smith v. Baker, 14 Cal. App. (2d) 10, 57 P. (2d) 960; Luellen v. State, 64 Okla.