STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] The statute begins by stating that an offender may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the eighteenth birthday: (a) adjudication proceedings are pending and the court sets out its reasons for extending jurisdiction in a written order; (b) the juvenile has been found guilty and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the imposition of disposition; or (c) "[d]isposition has been held and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the execution and enforcement of the court's order of disposition." RCW 13.40.300(1). Section (2) authorizes the juvenile court to further extend previously extended jurisdiction "by written order setting forth its reasons." In former section (3) the juvenile court was expressly prohibited the "authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday...." The Legislature amended section (3) in the 1994 restitution package by adding "except for the purpose of enforcing an order of restitution." Laws of 1994, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, sec. 530.
Mr.