STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] To this end, the JJA is liberally construed in favor of imposing restitution. Bennett, 92 Wash.App. at 641, 963 P.2d 212. Restitution meets two purposes of the JJA: victim compensation and offender accountability. Id. We examine the provisions of the JJA in light of this legislative intent. State v. Parada, 75 Wash.App. 224, 230, 877 P.2d 231(1994).
The two statutes in question here, RCW 13.40.190 (the restitution provision) and RCW 13.40.300 (the jurisdiction provision), were both amended in the same legislative package in 1994. Bennett, 92 Wash.App. at 640-41, 963 P.2d 212. Where RCW 13.40.190(1) formerly did not address the jurisdiction issue, the 1994 revision provides in part as follows:
*81 In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.... The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution including a payment plan extending up to ten years if the court determines that the respondent does not have the means to make full restitution over a shorter period.... For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a maximum term of ten years after the respondent's eighteenth birthday.
(Amended portion italicized.) Laws of 1994, 1st Sp.