Sweatt v. International Development Corp.
[…] Based upon all those considerations, Seller and Buyer have agreed that the damage to Seller would reasonably be expected to be equal to the amount of the earnest money. [In the event that Buyer breaches the agreement and Seller has fully performed its obligations,] then Seller shall be entitled to retain the earnest money as full and complete liquidated damages for such default of Buyer. Such retention of the earnest money is intended not as a penalty, but as full liquidated damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-7. However, in lieu of retaining the earnest money as liquidated damages, Seller shall have the right to bring an action for specific performance of the terms of the Agreement.

(Emphasis supplied.)

"If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby." OCGA § 13-6-7. "A non-breaching party who has agreed to accept liquidated damages cannot elect after a breach to take actual damages should they prove greater than the sum specified." Southeastern Land Fund v. Real Estate World, 237 Ga. 227, 230, 227 S.E.2d 340 (1976).