ROGER E. GIRARD, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The trial court denied this *589 claim on the grounds that the Trust and Resale Agreement was a private agreement in unique form and therefore did not impact the general public. The court also was influenced by the extensive discontinuance of the Trust and Resale Agreement by Myers, which negated its potential for repetition. We affirm the trial court's dismissal of Girard's Consumer Protection Act claim; however, we do so on grounds different from those relied upon by the trial court. See Wendle v. Farrow, 102 Wash. 2d 380, 382, 686 P.2d 480 (1984).
RCW 19.86.020 declares unlawful unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. RCW 19.86.090 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: ...
[3] Girard's complaint did not seek an injunction, but, rather, sought primarily a declaration that the Trust and Resale Agreement was void and unenforceable.