BAR 70 ENTERPRISES, INC., Objector-Appellant,
[…] The ruling of the referee and the judgment and decree of the court determining a conditional water right shall specify the month in such calendar year in which application for a quadrennial finding of reasonable diligence shall be filed with the water clerk pursuant to section 37-92-302(1).
[2] Section 37-92-305(7), 15 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.) provides:
Prior to the cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right granted pursuant to a conditional decree, the court wherein such decree was granted shall give notice, within not less than sixty days nor more than ninety days, by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom such conditional right was granted, at the last known address appearing on the records of such court.
The parties have not raised any issue concerning the timeliness of sending the notice.
[3] We also held in De Beque that a failure to comply with section 37-92-601, 15 C.R.S. (1973), resulted in a loss of conditional rights.