STATE of North Carolina
[…] We affirm the denial of defendant's motion to suppress and vacate defendant's conviction for felonious possession of drug paraphernalia.
III. Motion to Suppress
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding probable cause to support the search of his person on 28 October 2000 and denial of his motion to suppress. Defendant failed to preserve this assignment of error for our review, thus we do not reach the merits of defendant's arguments.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2001) states that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." However, "[t]his statutory right to appeal is conditional, not absolute." State v. McBride, 120 N.C.App. 623, 625, 463 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1995), disc. review allowed in part, 343 N.C. 126, 468 S.E.2d 790, aff'd, 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996).