UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] hunting servitude, there would have been no need to reserve this
5.6 percent for Texaco. Accordingly, we find that the estate taken
in the Declaration of Taking included the deer hunting servitude.
B
Having determined that the Declaration of Taking encompassed
the Texaco deer hunting servitude, the critical issue in this case
improvements . . ..
-8-
becomes the validity of the Declaration of Taking. If the
Declaration of Taking is valid, then title to tracts 167 and 206
passed to the government in July 1991, when it filed the
Declaration of Taking. See 40 U.S.C. 258a (1997 Supp.) (“Upon the
filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court
. . . title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less
estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration,
shall vest in the United States of America . . . .”). Texaco’s
subsequent conveyance of the deer hunting servitude in March 1994
would therefore be ineffective, either because the Declaration of
Taking extinguished Texaco’s servitude and replaced it with a claim
for compensation in July 1991 (and Texaco could not sell what it