UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not to condemn other property interests. The Declaration of Taking
Act cannot supply any authority to condemn property because it is
only a procedural vehicle by which the government may take
possession of land that is being condemned. See United States v.
Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 23, 78 S. Ct. 1039, 1045, 2 L.Ed.2d 1109 (1958).
We find that there is no basis for the claim that the Corps of
Engineers lacked the authority to condemn the deer hunting
servitude. The federal condemnation statute gives the government
the power to condemn any property that Congress has authorized it
to acquire. See 40 U.S.C. § 257 (1986) (“In every case in which .
. . any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter
shall be, authorized to procure real estate for . . . public uses,
he may acquire the same for the United State by condemnation, under
judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or
advantageous to the Government to do so . . . .”). Under the
-18-
auspices of the Water Resources Development Act, Congress directed
the Corps of Engineers to “acquire necessary interests in real
estate for all features of the project, flood control, development
control, environmental protection, and public access.” Pub. L. No.