City of Mercer Island v. Walker
[…] The ordinance in question was passed on August 24, 1967 by the Mercer Island City Council and went into effect on that date. It adopts by reference both RCW 46.61.505, prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, and RCW 46.61.510, prohibiting the driving of a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Also, section 9.519 adopts by reference RCW 46.61.515, which defines the penalties to be imposed for violations of the aforementioned statutes.[1] Among the provisions of RCW 46.61.515 is a section requiring mandatory punishment for a second conviction of RCW 46.61.505 within 5 years. The applicable provision reads as follows:

*609 On a second or subsequent conviction of either offense [i.e. either RCW 46.61.505 or RCW 46.61.510] within a five year period he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than one year and by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, and neither the jail sentence nor the fine shall be suspended.