City of Mercer Island v. Walker
[…] State v. Collins, 55 Wash. 2d 469, 348 P.2d 214 (1960). Also, we have determined that where there is a conflict between a general and a special statute, covering the subject in a more definite and minute way, the specific statute will prevail. State ex rel. Phillips v. State Liquor Control Bd., 59 Wash. 2d 565, 369 P.2d 844 (1962). From the foregoing rules of law, we can now proceed to an analysis of appellant's next assignment of error.

Appellant's assignments of error three and four are intertwined and turn on the correctness of the trial court's ruling that RCW 46.61.515 takes precedence over RCW 9.95.200. The former statute reads in part as follows:

On a second or subsequent conviction of either offense [i.e. RCW 46.61.505 or RCW 46.61.510] within a five year period he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than one year and by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, and neither the jail sentence nor the fine shall be suspended.

The latter statute reads in part as follows: