State v. Halstien
[…] ....
(f) Provide necessary treatment, supervision, and custody for juvenile offenders;

We are mindful of State v. Barnes, 117 Wn.2d 701, 818 P.2d 1088 (1991), in which the Supreme Court recently held that future dangerousness is not a factor justifying imposition of an exceptional sentence under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (RCW 9.94A). In view of RCW 13.40.020(12), this rule does not apply under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977. Moreover, we note that under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, a felony with a finding of sexual motivation is a sex offense. RCW 9.94A.030(29)(b).

*854 Review of a disposition outside the standard range is governed by RCW 13.40.230(2), which states:

To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, or which imposes confinement for a minor or first offender, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range, or nonconfinement for a minor or first offender, would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.

RCW 13.40.230(2) sets forth a 3-part test. State v. P, 37 Wn. App. 773, 686 P.2d 488 (1984).