DONALD BARNETT, Appellant,
[…] Review of an arbitrator's award does not include a review of the merits of the case. Hatch, at 109, 113; School Dist. 5, Snohomish Cy. v. Sage, 13 Wash. 352, 356-57, 43 P. 341 (1896). Rather, an appellate court's inquiry into an arbitrator's award is limited to that of the court which confirmed, vacated, modified or corrected that award. RCW 7.04.150-.170; Hatch, at 109; Westmark, at 402. Thus, in the case of an appeal from an arbitrator's award, an appellate court is strictly proscribed from the traditional full review. RCW 7.04.220 does not alter this proscription.
Appellate review of a trial before a referee is not so limited. RCW 4.48.120(2) provides: "The decision of a referee entered as provided in this section may be reviewed in the same manner as if the decision was made by the court." Consequently, appellate review of a referee's report is the same as from a final judgment from a trial court, i.e., full appellate review. See RAP 2.2(a)(1).
Thus, a statutory arbitration proceeding and a trial before a referee are markedly different procedures.