THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The police waited for Mrs. Berlin to respond. When she responded, but did not open the door, they waited an additional 30 seconds. There is substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding of reasonableness and compliance with the knock and announce rule. See Jones.
*595 The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
WILLIAMS and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410, 413, 21 L.Ed.2d 637, 89 S.Ct. 584 (1969); Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108, 114, 12 L.Ed.2d 723, 84 S.Ct. 1509 (1964).
[2] RCW 10.31.040 provides: "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."
[3] During the search of the residence the police found in the top drawer of a dresser an automatic pistol and a .410 shotgun with a sawed-off stock and barrel.