Mary Ann SNYDER and Robert Snyder, her husband, Appellees,
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied the School District's post-trial motion for judgment n.o.v. and the order of the trial court is affirmed.[16]
ORDER
AND NOW, this 24th day of December, 1998, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County at No. GD 95-2476, dated March 25, 1998, is affirmed.
Judge KELLEY concurs in the result only.
NOTES
[1] Act of October 5, 1980, P.L 693, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541 and 8542. Section 8541 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.