Allied Fidelity Insurance v. Ruth
[…] Code § 27-9-4-5.

*788 4. RCW 48.31.140 — Claims of Nonresidents Against Domestic Insurer.

RCW 48.31.140(1) reads:

In a delinquency proceeding begun in this state against an insurer domiciled in this state, claimants residing in reciprocal states may file claims either with the ancillary receivers, if any, in their respective states, or with the domiciliary receiver. All such claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceedings.

(Italics ours.) The corresponding Indiana provision, Ind. Code § 27-9-4-6(a) provides:

In a liquidation proceeding begun in Indiana against an insurer domiciled in Indiana, claimants residing in foreign countries or in states not reciprocal states must file claims in Indiana, and claimants residing in reciprocal states may file claims either with the ancillary receivers, if any, in their respective states, or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.

(Italics ours.) The corresponding Indiana provision, Ind. Code § 27-9-4-6(a), provides:

In a liquidation proceeding begun in Indiana against an insurer domiciled in Indiana, claimants residing in foreign countries or in states not reciprocal states must file claims in Indiana, and claimants residing in reciprocal states may file claims either with the ancillary receivers, if any, in their respective states, or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.

(Italics ours.) Both acts allow a resident of a reciprocal state to file claims with either an ancillary receiver in that state or with the domiciliary receiver (in the state where the insurer is domiciled). Implicit in this grant is its inverse that citizens of nonreciprocal states cannot file with an ancillary receiver but must file their claims in the domiciliary state. Therefore, the additional language in the Indiana Act only serves to state explicitly what is implicit in the Washington Act. Second, the Washington Act defines reciprocal state as one having in substance and effect the provisions of the Washington Act. As demonstrated by the *789 above quoted segments, the Indiana Act does have in substance and effect the provisions of the Washington Act.

RCW 48.31.140(2) and its Indiana counterpart Ind. Code § 27-9-4-6(b) are substantially similar in wording and effect. Both provide that the claims filed in ancillary proceedings in a reciprocal state shall be conclusive as to amount and priority against special deposits or other security located within the ancillary state. Ind. Code § 27-9-4-6(b) adds that such claims shall not be conclusive "with respect to priorities against general assets ...". Regarding general assets, the Washington Act provides that claims filed in ancillary proceedings shall be conclusive as to "amount." RCW 48.31.160(4).