In re FALSTAFF BREWING CORPORATION ANTITRUST LITIGATION.
[…] The pleadings must be adequate to support a legal theory to extend liability to parties whose only formal relationship to Falstaff was that of creditor.
Section 15 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77o, imposes third-party liability upon persons who "control" those who violate §§ 11 or 12 of that Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77k and 77l. Plaintiff has not alleged the violation of §§ 11 or 12 by anyone, thus liability may not be extended to defendants on this theory. That part of the complaint will be dismissed.
Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
There is some question whether § 17(a) provides a private right of action. See Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Store, 421 U.S. 723, 733, 95 S.Ct. 1917, 44 L.Ed.2d 539 (1975). The rule in this Circuit, however, is that such a right exists only if a violation of § 12 is shown.