In re FALSTAFF BREWING CORPORATION ANTITRUST LITIGATION.
[…] Section 18(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is directed at filings with the Securities Exchange Commission. Although the complaint mentions several documents which contained material misrepresentations and omissions, the description does not indicate that they were filed "pursuant to" the Act. The Northern District of California citing Heit v. Weitzen, 402 F.2d 909 (2d Cir. 1968) reached the same conclusion in Case No. C76-106CFP, now 77-611 C (2). Thus plaintiff's § 18(a) claims will be dismissed.
Plaintiff's claims under § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j and Rule 10(b)-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10(b)-5 (1976), do not suffer from the same defect. Rule 10(b)-5 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud,
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, *68 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
The Federal Courts have long held that a violation of this Rule gives rise to an implied civil right of action.[2]Kardon v. National Gypsum, 69 F.Supp. 512 (E.D.Pa. 1946). Despite a more narrow construction in recent years, e. g., Blue Chip Stamps v.