OCSTATE v. Smits
[…] Jury instruction 6 stated the following:

Under the laws of the State of Washington, it is unlawful for any person, while operating or in charge of a vehicle, to refuse to produce his driver's license when requested by a police officer.

RCW 46.20.190 states as follows:

Every licensee shall have his driver's license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so.

(Italics ours.) Former RCW 46.61.020[2] provided:

It shall be unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any vehicle to refuse when requested by a police officer to give his name and address . .. or to refuse upon demand of such police officer to produce his certificate of license registration of such vehicle or his vehicle driver's license or to refuse to permit such officer to take any such license or certificate for the purpose of examination thereof....

Smits claims that the phrase "when and if required by law to do so" in RCW 46.20.190 is critical to the case.