THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Having concluded that former RCW 77.21.070(1) is a restitution statute, we must next determine what a plaintiff must first establish to invoke the reimbursement provision. The Superior Court found the proper burden of proof for imposition of the reimbursement penalty to be the preponderance of the evidence standard. This conclusion is consistent with the leading Washington case law construing restitution statutes. See State v. Smith, 33 Wash. App. 791, 658 P.2d 1250 (1983). In Smith, the court considered the restitution provision of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1971, RCW 13.40.190(1), which provides in relevant part:
In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.
(Italics ours.) The court held that the appropriate standard of proof for the imposition of restitution was the civil burden required to prove damages in tort, specifically, evidence sufficient to afford a reasonable basis for estimating the loss. Smith, at 796-97.