The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Vol. 8). The only question before us is the interpretation to be given the statutory language requiring the violent application of physical force. The defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence of this element of the offense. We disagree and therefore affirm.
While defendant was incarcerated at the Colorado State Penitentiary, he threw a glass jar of paint at a prison guard who was walking past his cell. The jar struck the guard with sufficient force to cut his shirt and his skin. He suffered minor injuries.
Section 18-3-203(1)(f) provides in part:
*1027 "While lawfully confined or in custody, he violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer ... engaged in the performance of his duties or while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted of a crime, he violently applies physical force against a person engaged in the performance of his duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility... and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer ... engaged in the performance of his duties or a person engaged in the performance of his duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility."
We disagree with the defendant's argument that the phrase "violently applies physical force," § 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), connotes a specific intent to inflict serious bodily injury.