GOLOB & SONS, INC., ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The agricultural exemption appears twice in Washington antitrust statutes. RCW 19.86.070 provides:
The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof.
RCW 24.34.010, enacted as part of the state's Capper-Volstead Act in 1967, provides:
Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut growers or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in intrastate commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes: Provided, That such associations are operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof, as such producers, and conform to one or both of the following requirements:
First. That no member of the association is allowed more than one vote because of the amount of stock or membership capital he may own therein, or,
Second. That the association does not pay dividends on stock or membership capital in excess of eight percent per annum.
And in any case to the following:
Third. That the association shall not deal in the products of nonmembers to an amount greater in value than such as are handled by it for members.
The language of RCW 24.34.010 requires a number of tests to be met before an exemption is recognized. There must be an organization or association. Its members must be farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut growers or fruit growers. It must be instituted for the mutual help or *261 benefit of its members. Its voting or dividend payment policy must conform to statutory requirements and it must not deal more in nonmember products than in member products.