GOLOB & SONS, INC., ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Washington's comprehensive antitrust law, the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86, closely parallels federal antitrust laws. Our state statute was enacted in 1961, partly in response to a national movement spearheaded by the antitrust division of the United States *260 Department of Justice to encourage states to join with the federal government in the vigorous pursuit of antitrust goals. The agricultural exemption appears twice in Washington antitrust statutes. RCW 19.86.070 provides:
The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof.
RCW 24.34.010, enacted as part of the state's Capper-Volstead Act in 1967, provides: