Landry v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR CTY. OF PIMA
[…] Arizona Constitution, Article 4, part 2, § 18. It has adopted two statutes in this regard. A.R.S. § 12-824(B) provides:

Upon written demand of the attorney general, made at or before the time of answering, served upon the opposing party and filed with the court where the action is pending, the place of trial of any such action shall be changed to Maricopa County.

That statute, however, is applicable solely to actions against the state for claims of negligence or on contract. A.R.S. § 12-821. Since the complaint seeks damages for the intentional interference with petitioners' businesses, § 12-824 is inapplicable.

The other statutory basis argued by the real parties in interest is subsection 16 of A.R.S. § 12-401, which states:

*339 No person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides, except:
* * * * * *
16. Actions against public officers shall be brought in the county in which the officer, or one of several officers holds office.

The latter statute does not apply either. Whether or not the Department of Public Safety is an entity subject to suit, see Yamamoto v. Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors, 124 Ariz. 538, 606 P.2d 28 (App. 1979), it is not a public officer.