Wilcox Associates v. Fairbanks North Star Borough
[…] In City of Fairbanks v. Schaible, 375 P.2d 201 (Alaska 1962), we held that a municipality had no immunity from tort liability for an act or omission in the exercise of either governmental or proprietary functions. In State v. Jennings, 555 P.2d 248, 251 (Alaska 1976), we stated that there was no municipal immunity in Alaska. The holdings of those cases, however, did not involve discretionary adjudicative or quasi-judicial functions. We note that Washington, which has also generally abolished municipal immunity (RCW 4.96.010: municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation ..."), retains qualified immunity for discretionary acts. Evangelical United Brethren Church of Adna v. State, 67 Wash.2d 246, 407 P.2d 440 (1965) (en banc).