Wilcox Associates v. Fairbanks North Star Borough
[…] AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] The borough ordinance then in effect defined "mobile home" as a dwelling unit designed for transportation as one unit. Since a "double-wide" home is transported in two separate sections to be joined at its lot, it did not fall under the definition of the ordinance.

[2] Wilcox's action was probably filed at this time in order to avoid the possible effect of AS 09.65.070(d)(3), which became operative on May 18, 1977, and which bars suit against municipalities "based upon the grant, issuance, refusal, suspension, delay or denial of a license, permit, appeal, approval, exception, variance, or other entitlement, or a rezoning."

[3] This appeal raises another question, which Wilcox did not brief and which we do not decide: whether former AS 09.65.070(a), in effect when this suit was filed, abolished municipal immunity with regard to discretionary actions like those involved here.