Cumberland Operating Co. v. Ogez
[…] Both parties raise issues of first impression.

I.

The first question is whether the disposal of salt water is necessary for the production of oil and gas, thereby exempting a salt water disposal well from Ad Valorem taxation upon payment of Gross Production taxes.

Title 68 Ohio St. 1981, § 1001(b) levies a 7% tax on the gross value of the production of petroleum or other crude or mineral oil and a 7% tax on the gross value of the production of natural gas and casinghead gas. Section 1001(g) provides that payment of the gross production tax on oil and gas *107 "shall be in full, and in lieu of all taxes by the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts, and other municipalities ... upon the machinery, appliances and equipment used in and around any wells... ." Section 1001(h) further provides that:

No equipment, material or property shall be exempt from the payment of ad valorem tax by reason of payment of the gross production tax ... except such equipment, machinery, tools, material or property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the production of ... petroleum or other crude oil, or other mineral oil or of natural gas and casinghead gas; and it is expressly declared that no ice plants, hospitals, office buildings, garages, residences, gasoline extraction or absorption plants, water systems, fuel systems, rooming houses and other building, nor any equipment or material used in connection therewith, shall be exempt from ad valorem tax. (emphasis added)

Both Cumberland and the County Commissioners rely on Home-Stake Production Co. v. Board of Equalization, 416 P.2d 917 (Okl. 1966).