State v. Hawkins
[…] His vulnerability also justifies Hawkins's exceptional sentence.

In view of our decision regarding these two aggravating circumstances, we find that the trial court had substantial and compelling reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence.[2] Accordingly, we need not address Hawkins's claim regarding invasion of the victim's "zone of privacy." Cf. State v. Fisher, 108 Wash. 2d 419, 429, 430 n. 7, 739 P.2d 683 (1987).

V

Hawkins finally contends that the trial court improperly imposed a maximum sentence of life imprisonment. He claims that the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), RCW 9.94A, impliedly repealed RCW 9A.32.040, which states: "[A]ny person convicted of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." The test for determining whether a later general statute has repealed an earlier specific statute is as follows: