Martin v. Industrial Commission
[…] A.R.S. § 23-926 provides that:

"A. All books, records and payrolls of the employer showing or reflecting in any way the wage expenditure of the employer shall always be open for inspection by the commission or its assistants to ascertain information necessary for its administration of the law."

The auditors had the power to examine all the documents necessary to make their determination that the co-managers were employees within the meaning of the statutes. The Commission has seen fit to adopt the audit reports as orders of the Commission.