THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] According to Perdang, the District Court effectively imposed a special burden to show that hers was a unique case, a burden that is contrary to the statute's purposes.[1]
RCW 10.22.010 and .020 authorize courts of limited jurisdiction to dismiss misdemeanor prosecutions under certain circumstances. RCW 10.22.010 provides in relevant part:
When a defendant is prosecuted ... for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020 ...
RCW 10.22.020 provides in relevant part:
[I]f the party injured appear[s] in the court in which the cause is pending at any time before the final judgment therein, and acknowledge[s], in writing, that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and the defendant to be discharged.
(Italics ours.) Thus, the statute expressly leaves the dismissal of a misdemeanor prosecution to the trial court's discretion. See State v. Carr, 160 Wash. 83, 85, 294 P. 1016 *145 (1930).