THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] This court granted discretionary review.
Perdang contends that the district judge's policy which allows dismissal only if there are unique circumstances is inconsistent with the statute's underlying purpose. She argues that the legislative policy was to encourage restitution to crime victims and to avoid prosecution of minor offenders, and that the statute should be liberally applied. According to Perdang, the District Court effectively imposed a special burden to show that hers was a unique case, a burden that is contrary to the statute's purposes.[1]
RCW 10.22.010 and .020 authorize courts of limited jurisdiction to dismiss misdemeanor prosecutions under certain circumstances. RCW 10.22.010 provides in relevant part:
When a defendant is prosecuted ... for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020 ...
RCW 10.22.020 provides in relevant part: